Ahmedabad, India
Sidi Saiyyed Mosque
Famous worldwide for its exquisite stone lattice windows ('jali') depicting a tree of life — the finest example of such stone carving in India — built in 1573 at the end of the Gujarat Sultanate.
Friday, 31st July 2026 · Details last verified 31 July 2026
Jummah (Friday prayer) at Sidi Saiyyed Mosque in Ahmedabad, India is held at 12:30 PM. The mosque is located at Relief Road, Lal Darwaja, Ahmedabad 380001, Gujarat. Today's Ahmedabad prayer times — Fajr through Isha — are shown below, updated daily by Global Prayer Times.
Ahmedabad prayer times today
Begins = start of each prayer window for Ahmedabad. Each mosque sets its own iqamah (congregation) — usually 10–30 minutes later.
India official method · Updated Friday, 31st July 2026
Fajr
04:48
Sunrise
06:10
Dhuhr
12:46
Asr
17:23
Maghrib
19:22
Isha
20:44
About Sidi Saiyyed Mosque
Sidi Saiyyed Mosque was built in 1573 by Sidi Saiyyed, a slave in the court of the last ruler of the Gujarat Sultanate. The mosque is celebrated worldwide for its ten stunning stone lattice windows (jali), particularly the two semi-circular windows depicting a palm tree and intertwining foliage — considered the finest stone lattice work ever executed in India. The design became the logo of the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIM-A), one of the world's top business schools. The mosque is a living monument used for daily prayers.
- Address
- Relief Road, Lal Darwaja, Ahmedabad 380001, Gujarat
- Founded
- 1573
- Jummah
- 12:30 PM
Frequently asked questions
What is Sidi Saiyyed Mosque?
Why is Sidi Saiyyed Mosque famous?
Is Sidi Saiyyed Mosque a working mosque?
What are the prayer times at Sidi Saiyyed Mosque today?
What time is Jummah (Friday prayer) at Sidi Saiyyed Mosque?
Where is Sidi Saiyyed Mosque?
Is there a women's prayer area at Sidi Saiyyed Mosque?
Is there parking at Sidi Saiyyed Mosque?
Other mosques in Ahmedabad
Embed Ahmedabad prayer times on your site
Free iframe widget — no API key. Paste into your mosque website, WordPress, or blog.
<iframe src="https://globalprayertimes.org/prayer-times-widget?country=india&city=ahmedabad" width="100%" height="180" style="border:0;max-width:420px" loading="lazy" title="Ahmedabad prayer times"></iframe>
This is a free service from Elite Digital Agency. Voluntary support keeps Global Prayer Times free for everyone. Support if you can.